Festivals

TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival 2018: Event Guide

td vancouver international jazz fest - coastal jazz 2018

With the end of June approaching and the warm weather slowly becoming a mainstay in Vancouver, it means two things; it’s summertime and TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival is here.

2018 marks the 33rd installment of the city-wide event and is a grand amalgamation of solid music, intense planning, and building on those years of steady growth. This years noted highlights include Led Zeppelin frontman Robert Plant, American R&B singer Macy Gray, Alabama soul band St. Paul and the Broken Bones, and Los-Angeles-native jazz saxophonist/composer Kamasi Washington.

Today is the official start of the festivities. So, we have taken some time to list out all the events happening around town, for your convenience.

BOX OFFICE INQUIRIES

Email: cjbs@coastaljazz.ca
Phone: 604.872.5200 ext. 5
Website: coastaljazz.ca

Box Office Hours: 10am-6pm, Monday-Friday

 

Even+A1:E170tVenueDateTimePrice
The Watermill ProjectGranville Island Public MarketJun 2212:00PMFREE
VOC Sweet Soul Gospel ChoirSt. Andrew’s-Wesley United ChurchJun 2212:00PMFREE
Jason Stein’s Locksmith IsidorePerformance WorksJun 221:30PMFREE
Provence MarinasideProvence MarinasideJun 223:00PMNo cover
Delvon Lamarr Organ TrioWest Vancouver Memorial LibraryJun 227:30PMFREE
Revel RoomRevel RoomJun 227:30PM$2 cover charge
Railway Stage and Beer CafeRailway Stage and Beer CafeJun 227:30PMPresale $10/Doors $13
Louie Quinn Band with Special Guest Dutch RobinsonRevel RoomJun 227:30PM$2 cover charge
Dirty ProjectorsThe Vogue TheatreJun 228:00PM$41
GoGo Penguin – SOLD OUTPerformance WorksJun 228:00PM$28
Still WoozyThe Vogue TheatreJun 228:00PM$41
Russ Botten Quartet feat. Oliver GannonFrankie’s Jazz ClubJun 228:00PM$20
Ouisi BistroOuisi BistroJun 228:00PMFREE
Hastings Mill Brewing Co.Hastings Mill Brewing Co.Jun 228:00PMShowtimes and cover various.
Rio SamayaOuisi BistroJun 228:00PMFREE
Tangent CafeTangent CafeJun 228:30PM$10 per show.
Bill Coon QuartetTangent CafeJun 228:30PM$10
Tomeka Reid QuartetThe IronworksJun 229:30PM$23
Guilt & Co.Guilt & Co.Jun 229:30PMPay what you can
ThumbscrewThe IronworksJun 2211:50PM$17
David Blake QuartetDowntown – Robson Street StageJun 2312:00PMFREE
Sounds of YouthSounds of Youth StageJun 2312:00PMFREE
Chacal del Tamborazo TrioGranville Island Public MarketJun 2312:00PMFREE
David Ward + Golden FutureDowntown – Georgia Street StageJun 2312:30PMFREE
Ayrad & François Houle TrioCivic Plaza (North Vancouver)Jun 231:00PMFREE
Leah Abramson’s Songs For a Lost PodDowntown – Robson Street StageJun 231:30PMFREE
Allison Au QuartetPerformance WorksJun 231:30PMFREE
The Revival Ensemble plays Ellington’s Far East SuiteDowntown – Georgia Street StageJun 232:15PMFREE
Enemy PigeonDowntown – Robson Street StageJun 233:00PMFREE
Shake StewDowntown – Georgia Street StageJun 233:45PMFREE
Sonny’s CousinDowntown – Robson Street StageJun 235:00PMFREE
Kevin Breit Presents Johnny Goldtooth and The Chevy CasanovasDowntown – Georgia Street StageJun 235:15PMFREE
Parc X TrioDowntown – Robson Street StageJun 236:45PMFREE
Ghost-NoteDowntown – Georgia Street StageJun 237:30PMFREE
William S. Taylor TrioRevel RoomJun 237:30PM$2 cover charge
Steve Kaldestad QuartetFrankie’s Jazz ClubJun 238:00PM$20
The Terminal City Brass BandOuisi BistroJun 238:00PMFREE
Victor NoriegaTangent CafeJun 238:30PM$10
Nels Cline & Scott Amendola are Stretch WovenThe IronworksJun 239:30PM$23
Rain City BluesGuilt & Co (Under Chill Winstons)Jun 239:30PMPay What You Can
Ethiopiques: Revolt of the SoulSounds of Youth StageJun 239:30PMFREE
Nels Cline, Scott Amendola, Peggy Lee, Lisa Cay Miller, Lisen Rylander LöveThe IronworksJun 2311:50PM$17
Natasha D’Agostino QuartetDowntown – Robson Street StageJun 2412:00PMFREE
Sounds of YouthSounds of Youth StageJun 2412:00PMFREE
Wildwood FireGranville Island Public MarketJun 2412:00PMFREE
Star System plays the Music of Sun RaDowntown – Georgia Street StageJun 2412:30PMFREE
MazacoteLynn Valley VillageJun 241:00PMFREE
BM4 with special guest Jennifer ScottDowntown – Robson Street StageJun 241:30PMFREE
A Novel of AnomalyPerformance WorksJun 241:30PMFREE
Camaro 67Downtown – Georgia Street StageJun 242:15PMFREE
PartikelDowntown – Robson Street StageJun 243:00PMFREE
Alsarah & The NubatonesDowntown – Georgia Street StageJun 243:45PMFREE
Universal Gospel ChoirSt. Andrew’s-Wesley United ChurchJun 244:00PMFREE
Malleus TrioDowntown – Robson Street StageJun 245:00PMFREE
Dawn PembertonDowntown – Georgia Street StageJun 245:15PMFREE
Gwyneth HerbertDowntown – Robson Street StageJun 246:45PMFREE
The Do Rites featuring Miss Kelly HaighRevel RoomJun 247:00PM$2 cover charge
Ndidi ODowntown – Georgia Street StageJun 247:30PMFREE
Kamasi WashingtonQueen Elizabeth TheatreJun 248:00PMFrom $50
Morgan JamesPerformance WorksJun 248:00PM$28
Melody DiachunFrankie’s Jazz ClubJun 248:00PM$20
Matt HoylesOuisi BistroJun 248:00PMFREE
Mike Bjella QuintetTangent CafeJun 248:30PM$10
Cherry GlazerrThe ImperialJun 249:00PM$23
Swim TeamThe ImperialJun 249:00PM$23
Peach Kelli PopThe ImperialJun 249:00PM$23
Dan Weiss Starebaby featuring Craig Taborn, Matt Mitchell, Ben Monder & Trevor DunnThe IronworksJun 249:30PM$23
Cannery RowGuilt & Co (Under Chill Winstons)Jun 2410:00PMPay what you can
Parker Woods’ OtraGranville Island Public MarketJun 2512:00PMFREE
Leora CasheSt. Andrew’s-Wesley United ChurchJun 2512:00PMFREE
Dan WeissTom Lee Music HallJun 251:00PMFREE
Steve Lloyd Smith QuartetPerformance WorksJun 251:30PMFREE
Hear In NowThe IronworksJun 255:00PMFREE
Vincent Herring QuartetPyatt HallJun 257:30PM$34
Spanish Harlem OrchestraThe Vogue TheatreJun 258:00PM$44
Jerry Granelli feat. Robben Ford, Bob Lanzetti, J. Anthony Granelli + HornsPerformance WorksJun 258:00PM$28
BonoboQueen Elizabeth TheatreJun 258:00PMFrom $40
Rumba CalzadaThe Vogue TheatreJun 258:00PM$44
Joani Taylor featuring PJ Perry with Neil Swainson and Miles BlackFrankie’s Jazz ClubJun 258:00PM$20
Tobacco BrownOuisi BistroJun 258:00PMFREE
DeerhoofThe ImperialJun 259:00PM$23
Trevor Dunn, JP Carter, Nick YacyshynThe ImperialJun 259:00PM$23
Vincent Herring QuartetPyatt HallJun 259:30PM$34
Peggy Lee’s Echo PaintingThe IronworksJun 259:30PM$23
Alita DuprayGuilt & Co (Under Chill Winstons)Jun 259:30PMPay what you can
Lisen Rylander LöveThe China CloudJun 2511:00PM$15 at door only
Invisible Taste featuring Jesse & Josh ZubotThe China CloudJun 2511:50PM$15 at door only
Tony Wilson & Patsy Klein BandGranville Island Public MarketJun 2612:00PMFREE
Good Noise Gospel BandSt. Andrew’s-Wesley United ChurchJun 2612:00PMFREE
Russell MaloneTom Lee Music HallJun 261:00PMFREE
Festival JAZZTOPAD, Wroclaw Poland presents Maciej Obara QuartetPerformance WorksJun 261:30PMFREE
Chris Speed, Tommy Babin, Omar AmlaniThe IronworksJun 265:00PMFREE
Rumba CalzadaProvence MarinasideJun 266:00PMFREE
Russell Malone QuartetPyatt HallJun 267:30PM$34
Louie Quinn Band with guests Patty Verner & Nick ApivorRevel RoomJun 267:30PM$2 cover charge
Julian Lage TrioPerformance WorksJun 268:00PM$28
Eilen JewellBlueShore Financial Centre for the Performing Arts at Capilano UniversityJun 268:00PM$28/$26
Al Muirhead’s Canadian QuintetFrankie’s Jazz ClubJun 268:00PM$20
Gary Comeau and the Sounds of New OrleansOuisi BistroJun 268:00PMFREE
The Temporal Drum SetThe Western FrontJun 268:30PM$10/$15
Sons of KemetThe ImperialJun 269:00PM$23
Missy DThe ImperialJun 269:00PMFrom $23
Russell Malone QuartetPyatt HallJun 269:30PM$34
Dave King Trucking CompanyThe IronworksJun 269:30PM$23
Scott Verbeek QuintetGuilt & Co (Under Chill Winstons)Jun 269:30PMPay what you can
Cat Toren and Fabian KallerdahlThe China CloudJun 2611:00PM$15 at door only
Duo TrioThe China CloudJun 2611:00PM$15 at door only
City Soul Gospel ChoirSt. Andrew’s-Wesley United ChurchJun 2712:00AMFREE
Meghan Gilhespy TrioGranville Island Public MarketJun 2712:00PMFREE
Aram BajakianTom Lee Music HallJun 271:00PMFREE
Tony Wilson’s Tribute to Sonny GreenwichPerformance WorksJun 271:30PMFREE
Chris Corsano, Lisa Cay Miller, Chris Kelly, Andrew ScottThe IronworksJun 275:00PMFREE
Hip Pocket Quartet plays Grant GreenProvence MarinasideJun 276:00PMFREE
Johnny O’Neal TrioPyatt HallJun 277:30PM$34
The Rocket RevellersRevel RoomJun 277:30PM$2 cover charge
St. Paul and the Broken BonesThe Vogue TheatreJun 278:00PM$44
Mary Margaret O’Hara and Peggy Lee: Beautiful ToolPerformance WorksJun 278:00PM$28
Jamison RossBlueShore Financial Centre for the Performing Arts at Capilano UniversityJun 278:00PM$30/$28
Khari Wendell McClellandThe Vogue TheatreJun 278:00PM$44
PJ Perry QuintetFrankie’s Jazz ClubJun 278:00PM$20
Las DivasOuisi BistroJun 278:00PMFREE
KNOWERThe ImperialJun 279:00PM$23
Kai BasantaThe ImperialJun 279:00PM$23
Johnny O’Neal TrioPyatt HallJun 279:30PM$34
Gordon Grdina, Shahzad Ismaily, Mat Maneri, Christian LillingerThe IronworksJun 279:30PM$23
Aram Bajakian & Julia UlehlaThe China CloudJun 2711:00PM$15 at door only
Kids’ Table QuartetThe China CloudJun 2711:00PM$15 at door only
Chronicle InfinitasGranville Island Public MarketJun 2812:00PMFREE
Steve DawsonTom Lee Music HallJun 281:00PMFREE
Wayne Horvitz Snowghost Trio with Special Guest Peggy LeePerformance WorksJun 281:30PMFREE
Torsten Müller & Jeff YoungerThe IronworksJun 285:00PMFREE
Emmet Cohen Trio featuring Houston PersonPyatt HallJun 287:30PM$34
Macy GrayQueen Elizabeth TheatreJun 288:00PMFrom $50
Pugs & CrowsPerformance WorksJun 288:00PM$28
David Hidalgo & Marc Ribot DuoBlueShore Financial Centre for the Performing Arts at Capilano UniversityJun 288:00PM$45/43
Sam TudorPerformance WorksJun 288:00PM$28
Brad Turner QuartetFrankie’s Jazz ClubJun 288:00PM$20
Dueling Pianos with Mike Van Eyes & Coris AevenRevel RoomJun 288:00PM$2 cover charge
The Butter and Egg BandOuisi BistroJun 288:00PMFREE
Kevin Elaschuk QuartetTangent CafeJun 288:30PM$10
Emmet Cohen Trio featuring Houston PersonPyatt HallJun 289:30PM$34
Moor MotherThe IronworksJun 289:30PM$23
Muse and the Abstract TruthGuilt & Co (Under Chill Winstons)Jun 289:30PMPay what you can
Gordon Grdina’s Square PegThe China CloudJun 2811:00PMFREE
Hamin Honari and Itamar ErezThe China CloudJun 2811:00PM$15 at door only
Elisa Thorn’s HUEGranville Island Public MarketJun 2912:00PMFREE
Marcus Mosely ChoraleSt. Andrew’s-Wesley United ChurchJun 2912:00PMFREE
ElkHornPerformance WorksJun 291:30PMFREE
Hip Pocket Presents the Sound of New Orleans, feat. Gary ComeauProvence MarinasideJun 293:00PMFREE
Kris Davis, Aram Bajakian, Dylan van der SchyffThe IronworksJun 295:00PMFREE
Jessica McMann and Karen Donaldson-Shepherd WorkshopPerformance WorksJun 295:30PM$0
Louie Quinn Band with Special Guest Dutch RobinsonRevel RoomJun 297:30PM$2 cover charge
Jessica McMann, Karen Donaldson-Shepherd, and Beverley McKiverPerformance WorksJun 297:30PMFREE
Robert Plant and the Sensational Space ShiftersQueen Elizabeth TheatreJun 298:00PM$0
Keith Bennett & Miles Black Pay Tribute to Toots, Stevie, and BeyondPresentation House TheatreJun 298:00PM$22/$20
Sam Taylor Quintet featuring Larry McKennaFrankie’s Jazz ClubJun 298:00PM$25
Raincity BlueOuisi BistroJun 298:00PMFREE
Chad Makela QuartetTangent CafeJun 298:30PM$10
Drip Audio Night feat. Fond of TigersThe ImperialJun 299:00PM$23
Fond of TigersThe ImperialJun 299:00PM$23
Peregrine FallsThe ImperialJun 299:00PM$23
SICK BOSSThe ImperialJun 299:00PM$23
Ken Vandermark & Jesse ZubotThe ImperialJun 299:00PM$23
Samuel Blaser Trio featuring Marc Ducret and Peter BruunThe IronworksJun 299:30PM$23
Ken Vandermark, Kenton Loewen, James MegerThe IronworksJun 2911:50PM$17
Only A VisitorDavid Lam Park Main StageJun 3012:00PMFREE
Ben Henriques QuintetRoundhouse – Volvo Exhibition HallJun 3012:00PMFREE
The UnderdogsGranville Island Public MarketJun 3012:00PMFREE
Coco JafroCivic Plaza (North Vancouver)Jun 301:00PMFREE
Wabi – Chris Gestrin & Bernie AraiRoundhouse – Performance CentreJun 301:30PM$10 / Pass: $32
Jillian Lebeck TrioPerformance WorksJun 301:30PMFREE
Jessica McMannRoundhouse – The StudioJun 301:30PMFREE
Cory Weeds – Let’s Groove: The Music Of Earth Wind & FireDavid Lam Park Main StageJun 301:45PMFREE
WaxwingRoundhouse – Volvo Exhibition HallJun 303:00PMFREE
Lindha & Fabian KallerdahlRoundhouse – The StudioJun 303:00PMFREE
Peter Van Huffel’s GORILLA MASKRoundhouse – Performance CentreJun 303:15PM$10 / Pass: $32
Ilhan Ersahin, Dave Harrington and Kenny Wollesen TrioDavid Lam Park Main StageJun 303:30PMFREE
Eric RevisRoundhouse – The StudioJun 304:30PMFREE
Joshua Zubot, Valentin Ceccaldi, Sylvain DarrifourcqRoundhouse – Performance CentreJun 305:00PM$10 / $32 pass
Queer As FunkDavid Lam Park Main StageJun 305:15PMFREE
Eli Davidovici’s ShapesRoundhouse – Volvo Exhibition HallJun 306:00PMFREE
TangaDavid Lam Park Main StageJun 307:00PMFREE
Maya Rae and the Miles Black QuintetPyatt HallJun 307:30PM$34
Jasmine JazzDr. Sun Yat Sen Classical Chinese GardenJun 307:30PM$15/25
William S. Taylor TrioRevel RoomJun 307:30PM$2 cover charge
The Jerry Douglas BandThe Vogue TheatreJun 308:00PMFrom $39
Hard Rubber Orchestra feat. Sal FerrerasPerformance WorksJun 308:00PM$28
Steve Dawson & The Lucky Hand String QuartetThe Vogue TheatreJun 308:00PMFrom $39
Sam Taylor Quintet featuring Larry McKennaFrankie’s Jazz ClubJun 308:00PM$25
David Blake and FriendsTangent CafeJun 308:30PM$10
Raashan AhmadDavid Lam Park Main StageJun 308:45PMFREE
Maya Rae and the Miles Black QuintetPyatt HallJun 309:30PM$34
Sing Me Some Cry Eric Revis Quartet featuring Davis, Vandermark, TaylorThe IronworksJun 309:30PM$23
Jaimie Branch Fly Or DieThe IronworksJun 3011:50PM$17
Black Gardenia featuring Daphne RoubiniGranville Island – Ron Basford Park StageJul 0112:00PMFREE
BasilissaGranville Island Public MarketJul 0112:00PMFREE
François Houle, Itamar Erez, Hamin HonariPerformance WorksJul 0112:00PMFREE
Dave Sikula TrioRoundhouse – Volvo Exhibition HallJul 0112:00PMFREE
TD High School Jazz Intensive with Tomeka ReidDavid Lam Park Main StageJul 0112:00PMFREE
MoondleGranville Island – Railspur District StageJul 0112:30PMFREE
Lindha and Fabian KallerdahlRoundhouse – Performance CentreJul 011:30PM$10 / Pass: $32
Billy MintzRoundhouse – The StudioJul 011:30PMFREE
AerialistsDavid Lam Park Main StageJul 011:45PMFREE
BC Double QuartetPerformance WorksJul 012:00PMFREE
Jasper Sloan YipGranville Island – Ron Basford Park StageJul 012:30PMFREE
SaguaroGranville Island – Railspur District StageJul 013:00PMFREE
Nikki Carter, Clyde Reed, Kenton LoewenRoundhouse – Volvo Exhibition HallJul 013:00PMFREE
Jaimie BranchRoundhouse – The StudioJul 013:00PMFREE
John Gross & Billy MintzRoundhouse – Performance CentreJul 013:15PM$10 / $32 pass
Angles 7David Lam Park Main StageJul 013:30PMFREE
Peter Danemo QuartetPerformance WorksJul 013:45PMFREE
Sunny JainRoundhouse – The StudioJul 014:30PMFREE
FREEDOM MUZIKRoundhouse – Performance CentreJul 015:00PM$10 / Pass: $32
Robin Layne BandGranville Island – Ron Basford Park StageJul 015:00PMFREE
Sr. MandrilDavid Lam Park Main StageJul 015:15PMFREE
Adam Robert ThomasGranville Island – Railspur District StageJul 015:30PMFREE
Kate Hammett-Vaughan: Art Songs For ImprovisersPerformance WorksJul 015:30PMFREE
Aeroplane Trio with John GrossRoundhouse – Volvo Exhibition HallJul 016:00PMFREE
Bend SinisterDavid Lam Park Main StageJul 017:00PMFREE
Evan Arntzen QuartetPerformance WorksJul 017:30PMFREE
Siobhan Walsh GroupFrankie’s Jazz ClubJul 018:00PM$20
Erica DeeGranville Island – Railspur District StageJul 018:00PMFREE
Cannery RowOuisi BistroJul 018:00PMFREE
Daniel Miles Kane QuintetTangent CafeJul 018:30PM$10
Red BaraatDavid Lam Park Main StageJul 018:45PMFREE
Paul Plimley, Clyde Reed, Kenton LoewenThe IronworksJul 019:30PM$23
François Bourassa QuartetPerformance WorksJul 019:30PMFREE
Dirk QuinnGuilt & Co (Under Chill Winstons)Jul 019:30PMPay what you can
Darrifourcq, Hermia, CeccaldiThe IronworksJul 0111:50PM$17

Comments
To Top