Festivals

TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival 2018: Event Guide

td vancouver international jazz fest - coastal jazz 2018

With the end of June approaching and the warm weather slowly becoming a mainstay in Vancouver, it means two things; it’s summertime and TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival is here.

2018 marks the 33rd installment of the city-wide event and is a grand amalgamation of solid music, intense planning, and building on those years of steady growth. This years noted highlights include Led Zeppelin frontman Robert Plant, American R&B singer Macy Gray, Alabama soul band St. Paul and the Broken Bones, and Los-Angeles-native jazz saxophonist/composer Kamasi Washington.

Today is the official start of the festivities. So, we have taken some time to list out all the events happening around town, for your convenience.

BOX OFFICE INQUIRIES

Email: cjbs@coastaljazz.ca
Phone: 604.872.5200 ext. 5
Website: coastaljazz.ca

Box Office Hours: 10am-6pm, Monday-Friday

 

Even+A1:E170t Venue Date Time Price
The Watermill Project Granville Island Public Market Jun 22 12:00PM FREE
VOC Sweet Soul Gospel Choir St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church Jun 22 12:00PM FREE
Jason Stein’s Locksmith Isidore Performance Works Jun 22 1:30PM FREE
Provence Marinaside Provence Marinaside Jun 22 3:00PM No cover
Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio West Vancouver Memorial Library Jun 22 7:30PM FREE
Revel Room Revel Room Jun 22 7:30PM $2 cover charge
Railway Stage and Beer Cafe Railway Stage and Beer Cafe Jun 22 7:30PM Presale $10/Doors $13
Louie Quinn Band with Special Guest Dutch Robinson Revel Room Jun 22 7:30PM $2 cover charge
Dirty Projectors The Vogue Theatre Jun 22 8:00PM $41
GoGo Penguin – SOLD OUT Performance Works Jun 22 8:00PM $28
Still Woozy The Vogue Theatre Jun 22 8:00PM $41
Russ Botten Quartet feat. Oliver Gannon Frankie’s Jazz Club Jun 22 8:00PM $20
Ouisi Bistro Ouisi Bistro Jun 22 8:00PM FREE
Hastings Mill Brewing Co. Hastings Mill Brewing Co. Jun 22 8:00PM Showtimes and cover various.
Rio Samaya Ouisi Bistro Jun 22 8:00PM FREE
Tangent Cafe Tangent Cafe Jun 22 8:30PM $10 per show.
Bill Coon Quartet Tangent Cafe Jun 22 8:30PM $10
Tomeka Reid Quartet The Ironworks Jun 22 9:30PM $23
Guilt & Co. Guilt & Co. Jun 22 9:30PM Pay what you can
Thumbscrew The Ironworks Jun 22 11:50PM $17
David Blake Quartet Downtown – Robson Street Stage Jun 23 12:00PM FREE
Sounds of Youth Sounds of Youth Stage Jun 23 12:00PM FREE
Chacal del Tamborazo Trio Granville Island Public Market Jun 23 12:00PM FREE
David Ward + Golden Future Downtown – Georgia Street Stage Jun 23 12:30PM FREE
Ayrad & François Houle Trio Civic Plaza (North Vancouver) Jun 23 1:00PM FREE
Leah Abramson’s Songs For a Lost Pod Downtown – Robson Street Stage Jun 23 1:30PM FREE
Allison Au Quartet Performance Works Jun 23 1:30PM FREE
The Revival Ensemble plays Ellington’s Far East Suite Downtown – Georgia Street Stage Jun 23 2:15PM FREE
Enemy Pigeon Downtown – Robson Street Stage Jun 23 3:00PM FREE
Shake Stew Downtown – Georgia Street Stage Jun 23 3:45PM FREE
Sonny’s Cousin Downtown – Robson Street Stage Jun 23 5:00PM FREE
Kevin Breit Presents Johnny Goldtooth and The Chevy Casanovas Downtown – Georgia Street Stage Jun 23 5:15PM FREE
Parc X Trio Downtown – Robson Street Stage Jun 23 6:45PM FREE
Ghost-Note Downtown – Georgia Street Stage Jun 23 7:30PM FREE
William S. Taylor Trio Revel Room Jun 23 7:30PM $2 cover charge
Steve Kaldestad Quartet Frankie’s Jazz Club Jun 23 8:00PM $20
The Terminal City Brass Band Ouisi Bistro Jun 23 8:00PM FREE
Victor Noriega Tangent Cafe Jun 23 8:30PM $10
Nels Cline & Scott Amendola are Stretch Woven The Ironworks Jun 23 9:30PM $23
Rain City Blues Guilt & Co (Under Chill Winstons) Jun 23 9:30PM Pay What You Can
Ethiopiques: Revolt of the Soul Sounds of Youth Stage Jun 23 9:30PM FREE
Nels Cline, Scott Amendola, Peggy Lee, Lisa Cay Miller, Lisen Rylander Löve The Ironworks Jun 23 11:50PM $17
Natasha D’Agostino Quartet Downtown – Robson Street Stage Jun 24 12:00PM FREE
Sounds of Youth Sounds of Youth Stage Jun 24 12:00PM FREE
Wildwood Fire Granville Island Public Market Jun 24 12:00PM FREE
Star System plays the Music of Sun Ra Downtown – Georgia Street Stage Jun 24 12:30PM FREE
Mazacote Lynn Valley Village Jun 24 1:00PM FREE
BM4 with special guest Jennifer Scott Downtown – Robson Street Stage Jun 24 1:30PM FREE
A Novel of Anomaly Performance Works Jun 24 1:30PM FREE
Camaro 67 Downtown – Georgia Street Stage Jun 24 2:15PM FREE
Partikel Downtown – Robson Street Stage Jun 24 3:00PM FREE
Alsarah & The Nubatones Downtown – Georgia Street Stage Jun 24 3:45PM FREE
Universal Gospel Choir St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church Jun 24 4:00PM FREE
Malleus Trio Downtown – Robson Street Stage Jun 24 5:00PM FREE
Dawn Pemberton Downtown – Georgia Street Stage Jun 24 5:15PM FREE
Gwyneth Herbert Downtown – Robson Street Stage Jun 24 6:45PM FREE
The Do Rites featuring Miss Kelly Haigh Revel Room Jun 24 7:00PM $2 cover charge
Ndidi O Downtown – Georgia Street Stage Jun 24 7:30PM FREE
Kamasi Washington Queen Elizabeth Theatre Jun 24 8:00PM From $50
Morgan James Performance Works Jun 24 8:00PM $28
Melody Diachun Frankie’s Jazz Club Jun 24 8:00PM $20
Matt Hoyles Ouisi Bistro Jun 24 8:00PM FREE
Mike Bjella Quintet Tangent Cafe Jun 24 8:30PM $10
Cherry Glazerr The Imperial Jun 24 9:00PM $23
Swim Team The Imperial Jun 24 9:00PM $23
Peach Kelli Pop The Imperial Jun 24 9:00PM $23
Dan Weiss Starebaby featuring Craig Taborn, Matt Mitchell, Ben Monder & Trevor Dunn The Ironworks Jun 24 9:30PM $23
Cannery Row Guilt & Co (Under Chill Winstons) Jun 24 10:00PM Pay what you can
Parker Woods’ Otra Granville Island Public Market Jun 25 12:00PM FREE
Leora Cashe St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church Jun 25 12:00PM FREE
Dan Weiss Tom Lee Music Hall Jun 25 1:00PM FREE
Steve Lloyd Smith Quartet Performance Works Jun 25 1:30PM FREE
Hear In Now The Ironworks Jun 25 5:00PM FREE
Vincent Herring Quartet Pyatt Hall Jun 25 7:30PM $34
Spanish Harlem Orchestra The Vogue Theatre Jun 25 8:00PM $44
Jerry Granelli feat. Robben Ford, Bob Lanzetti, J. Anthony Granelli + Horns Performance Works Jun 25 8:00PM $28
Bonobo Queen Elizabeth Theatre Jun 25 8:00PM From $40
Rumba Calzada The Vogue Theatre Jun 25 8:00PM $44
Joani Taylor featuring PJ Perry with Neil Swainson and Miles Black Frankie’s Jazz Club Jun 25 8:00PM $20
Tobacco Brown Ouisi Bistro Jun 25 8:00PM FREE
Deerhoof The Imperial Jun 25 9:00PM $23
Trevor Dunn, JP Carter, Nick Yacyshyn The Imperial Jun 25 9:00PM $23
Vincent Herring Quartet Pyatt Hall Jun 25 9:30PM $34
Peggy Lee’s Echo Painting The Ironworks Jun 25 9:30PM $23
Alita Dupray Guilt & Co (Under Chill Winstons) Jun 25 9:30PM Pay what you can
Lisen Rylander Löve The China Cloud Jun 25 11:00PM $15 at door only
Invisible Taste featuring Jesse & Josh Zubot The China Cloud Jun 25 11:50PM $15 at door only
Tony Wilson & Patsy Klein Band Granville Island Public Market Jun 26 12:00PM FREE
Good Noise Gospel Band St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church Jun 26 12:00PM FREE
Russell Malone Tom Lee Music Hall Jun 26 1:00PM FREE
Festival JAZZTOPAD, Wroclaw Poland presents Maciej Obara Quartet Performance Works Jun 26 1:30PM FREE
Chris Speed, Tommy Babin, Omar Amlani The Ironworks Jun 26 5:00PM FREE
Rumba Calzada Provence Marinaside Jun 26 6:00PM FREE
Russell Malone Quartet Pyatt Hall Jun 26 7:30PM $34
Louie Quinn Band with guests Patty Verner & Nick Apivor Revel Room Jun 26 7:30PM $2 cover charge
Julian Lage Trio Performance Works Jun 26 8:00PM $28
Eilen Jewell BlueShore Financial Centre for the Performing Arts at Capilano University Jun 26 8:00PM $28/$26
Al Muirhead’s Canadian Quintet Frankie’s Jazz Club Jun 26 8:00PM $20
Gary Comeau and the Sounds of New Orleans Ouisi Bistro Jun 26 8:00PM FREE
The Temporal Drum Set The Western Front Jun 26 8:30PM $10/$15
Sons of Kemet The Imperial Jun 26 9:00PM $23
Missy D The Imperial Jun 26 9:00PM From $23
Russell Malone Quartet Pyatt Hall Jun 26 9:30PM $34
Dave King Trucking Company The Ironworks Jun 26 9:30PM $23
Scott Verbeek Quintet Guilt & Co (Under Chill Winstons) Jun 26 9:30PM Pay what you can
Cat Toren and Fabian Kallerdahl The China Cloud Jun 26 11:00PM $15 at door only
Duo Trio The China Cloud Jun 26 11:00PM $15 at door only
City Soul Gospel Choir St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church Jun 27 12:00AM FREE
Meghan Gilhespy Trio Granville Island Public Market Jun 27 12:00PM FREE
Aram Bajakian Tom Lee Music Hall Jun 27 1:00PM FREE
Tony Wilson’s Tribute to Sonny Greenwich Performance Works Jun 27 1:30PM FREE
Chris Corsano, Lisa Cay Miller, Chris Kelly, Andrew Scott The Ironworks Jun 27 5:00PM FREE
Hip Pocket Quartet plays Grant Green Provence Marinaside Jun 27 6:00PM FREE
Johnny O’Neal Trio Pyatt Hall Jun 27 7:30PM $34
The Rocket Revellers Revel Room Jun 27 7:30PM $2 cover charge
St. Paul and the Broken Bones The Vogue Theatre Jun 27 8:00PM $44
Mary Margaret O’Hara and Peggy Lee: Beautiful Tool Performance Works Jun 27 8:00PM $28
Jamison Ross BlueShore Financial Centre for the Performing Arts at Capilano University Jun 27 8:00PM $30/$28
Khari Wendell McClelland The Vogue Theatre Jun 27 8:00PM $44
PJ Perry Quintet Frankie’s Jazz Club Jun 27 8:00PM $20
Las Divas Ouisi Bistro Jun 27 8:00PM FREE
KNOWER The Imperial Jun 27 9:00PM $23
Kai Basanta The Imperial Jun 27 9:00PM $23
Johnny O’Neal Trio Pyatt Hall Jun 27 9:30PM $34
Gordon Grdina, Shahzad Ismaily, Mat Maneri, Christian Lillinger The Ironworks Jun 27 9:30PM $23
Aram Bajakian & Julia Ulehla The China Cloud Jun 27 11:00PM $15 at door only
Kids’ Table Quartet The China Cloud Jun 27 11:00PM $15 at door only
Chronicle Infinitas Granville Island Public Market Jun 28 12:00PM FREE
Steve Dawson Tom Lee Music Hall Jun 28 1:00PM FREE
Wayne Horvitz Snowghost Trio with Special Guest Peggy Lee Performance Works Jun 28 1:30PM FREE
Torsten Müller & Jeff Younger The Ironworks Jun 28 5:00PM FREE
Emmet Cohen Trio featuring Houston Person Pyatt Hall Jun 28 7:30PM $34
Macy Gray Queen Elizabeth Theatre Jun 28 8:00PM From $50
Pugs & Crows Performance Works Jun 28 8:00PM $28
David Hidalgo & Marc Ribot Duo BlueShore Financial Centre for the Performing Arts at Capilano University Jun 28 8:00PM $45/43
Sam Tudor Performance Works Jun 28 8:00PM $28
Brad Turner Quartet Frankie’s Jazz Club Jun 28 8:00PM $20
Dueling Pianos with Mike Van Eyes & Coris Aeven Revel Room Jun 28 8:00PM $2 cover charge
The Butter and Egg Band Ouisi Bistro Jun 28 8:00PM FREE
Kevin Elaschuk Quartet Tangent Cafe Jun 28 8:30PM $10
Emmet Cohen Trio featuring Houston Person Pyatt Hall Jun 28 9:30PM $34
Moor Mother The Ironworks Jun 28 9:30PM $23
Muse and the Abstract Truth Guilt & Co (Under Chill Winstons) Jun 28 9:30PM Pay what you can
Gordon Grdina’s Square Peg The China Cloud Jun 28 11:00PM FREE
Hamin Honari and Itamar Erez The China Cloud Jun 28 11:00PM $15 at door only
Elisa Thorn’s HUE Granville Island Public Market Jun 29 12:00PM FREE
Marcus Mosely Chorale St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church Jun 29 12:00PM FREE
ElkHorn Performance Works Jun 29 1:30PM FREE
Hip Pocket Presents the Sound of New Orleans, feat. Gary Comeau Provence Marinaside Jun 29 3:00PM FREE
Kris Davis, Aram Bajakian, Dylan van der Schyff The Ironworks Jun 29 5:00PM FREE
Jessica McMann and Karen Donaldson-Shepherd Workshop Performance Works Jun 29 5:30PM $0
Louie Quinn Band with Special Guest Dutch Robinson Revel Room Jun 29 7:30PM $2 cover charge
Jessica McMann, Karen Donaldson-Shepherd, and Beverley McKiver Performance Works Jun 29 7:30PM FREE
Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters Queen Elizabeth Theatre Jun 29 8:00PM $0
Keith Bennett & Miles Black Pay Tribute to Toots, Stevie, and Beyond Presentation House Theatre Jun 29 8:00PM $22/$20
Sam Taylor Quintet featuring Larry McKenna Frankie’s Jazz Club Jun 29 8:00PM $25
Raincity Blue Ouisi Bistro Jun 29 8:00PM FREE
Chad Makela Quartet Tangent Cafe Jun 29 8:30PM $10
Drip Audio Night feat. Fond of Tigers The Imperial Jun 29 9:00PM $23
Fond of Tigers The Imperial Jun 29 9:00PM $23
Peregrine Falls The Imperial Jun 29 9:00PM $23
SICK BOSS The Imperial Jun 29 9:00PM $23
Ken Vandermark & Jesse Zubot The Imperial Jun 29 9:00PM $23
Samuel Blaser Trio featuring Marc Ducret and Peter Bruun The Ironworks Jun 29 9:30PM $23
Ken Vandermark, Kenton Loewen, James Meger The Ironworks Jun 29 11:50PM $17
Only A Visitor David Lam Park Main Stage Jun 30 12:00PM FREE
Ben Henriques Quintet Roundhouse – Volvo Exhibition Hall Jun 30 12:00PM FREE
The Underdogs Granville Island Public Market Jun 30 12:00PM FREE
Coco Jafro Civic Plaza (North Vancouver) Jun 30 1:00PM FREE
Wabi – Chris Gestrin & Bernie Arai Roundhouse – Performance Centre Jun 30 1:30PM $10 / Pass: $32
Jillian Lebeck Trio Performance Works Jun 30 1:30PM FREE
Jessica McMann Roundhouse – The Studio Jun 30 1:30PM FREE
Cory Weeds – Let’s Groove: The Music Of Earth Wind & Fire David Lam Park Main Stage Jun 30 1:45PM FREE
Waxwing Roundhouse – Volvo Exhibition Hall Jun 30 3:00PM FREE
Lindha & Fabian Kallerdahl Roundhouse – The Studio Jun 30 3:00PM FREE
Peter Van Huffel’s GORILLA MASK Roundhouse – Performance Centre Jun 30 3:15PM $10 / Pass: $32
Ilhan Ersahin, Dave Harrington and Kenny Wollesen Trio David Lam Park Main Stage Jun 30 3:30PM FREE
Eric Revis Roundhouse – The Studio Jun 30 4:30PM FREE
Joshua Zubot, Valentin Ceccaldi, Sylvain Darrifourcq Roundhouse – Performance Centre Jun 30 5:00PM $10 / $32 pass
Queer As Funk David Lam Park Main Stage Jun 30 5:15PM FREE
Eli Davidovici’s Shapes Roundhouse – Volvo Exhibition Hall Jun 30 6:00PM FREE
Tanga David Lam Park Main Stage Jun 30 7:00PM FREE
Maya Rae and the Miles Black Quintet Pyatt Hall Jun 30 7:30PM $34
Jasmine Jazz Dr. Sun Yat Sen Classical Chinese Garden Jun 30 7:30PM $15/25
William S. Taylor Trio Revel Room Jun 30 7:30PM $2 cover charge
The Jerry Douglas Band The Vogue Theatre Jun 30 8:00PM From $39
Hard Rubber Orchestra feat. Sal Ferreras Performance Works Jun 30 8:00PM $28
Steve Dawson & The Lucky Hand String Quartet The Vogue Theatre Jun 30 8:00PM From $39
Sam Taylor Quintet featuring Larry McKenna Frankie’s Jazz Club Jun 30 8:00PM $25
David Blake and Friends Tangent Cafe Jun 30 8:30PM $10
Raashan Ahmad David Lam Park Main Stage Jun 30 8:45PM FREE
Maya Rae and the Miles Black Quintet Pyatt Hall Jun 30 9:30PM $34
Sing Me Some Cry Eric Revis Quartet featuring Davis, Vandermark, Taylor The Ironworks Jun 30 9:30PM $23
Jaimie Branch Fly Or Die The Ironworks Jun 30 11:50PM $17
Black Gardenia featuring Daphne Roubini Granville Island – Ron Basford Park Stage Jul 01 12:00PM FREE
Basilissa Granville Island Public Market Jul 01 12:00PM FREE
François Houle, Itamar Erez, Hamin Honari Performance Works Jul 01 12:00PM FREE
Dave Sikula Trio Roundhouse – Volvo Exhibition Hall Jul 01 12:00PM FREE
TD High School Jazz Intensive with Tomeka Reid David Lam Park Main Stage Jul 01 12:00PM FREE
Moondle Granville Island – Railspur District Stage Jul 01 12:30PM FREE
Lindha and Fabian Kallerdahl Roundhouse – Performance Centre Jul 01 1:30PM $10 / Pass: $32
Billy Mintz Roundhouse – The Studio Jul 01 1:30PM FREE
Aerialists David Lam Park Main Stage Jul 01 1:45PM FREE
BC Double Quartet Performance Works Jul 01 2:00PM FREE
Jasper Sloan Yip Granville Island – Ron Basford Park Stage Jul 01 2:30PM FREE
Saguaro Granville Island – Railspur District Stage Jul 01 3:00PM FREE
Nikki Carter, Clyde Reed, Kenton Loewen Roundhouse – Volvo Exhibition Hall Jul 01 3:00PM FREE
Jaimie Branch Roundhouse – The Studio Jul 01 3:00PM FREE
John Gross & Billy Mintz Roundhouse – Performance Centre Jul 01 3:15PM $10 / $32 pass
Angles 7 David Lam Park Main Stage Jul 01 3:30PM FREE
Peter Danemo Quartet Performance Works Jul 01 3:45PM FREE
Sunny Jain Roundhouse – The Studio Jul 01 4:30PM FREE
FREEDOM MUZIK Roundhouse – Performance Centre Jul 01 5:00PM $10 / Pass: $32
Robin Layne Band Granville Island – Ron Basford Park Stage Jul 01 5:00PM FREE
Sr. Mandril David Lam Park Main Stage Jul 01 5:15PM FREE
Adam Robert Thomas Granville Island – Railspur District Stage Jul 01 5:30PM FREE
Kate Hammett-Vaughan: Art Songs For Improvisers Performance Works Jul 01 5:30PM FREE
Aeroplane Trio with John Gross Roundhouse – Volvo Exhibition Hall Jul 01 6:00PM FREE
Bend Sinister David Lam Park Main Stage Jul 01 7:00PM FREE
Evan Arntzen Quartet Performance Works Jul 01 7:30PM FREE
Siobhan Walsh Group Frankie’s Jazz Club Jul 01 8:00PM $20
Erica Dee Granville Island – Railspur District Stage Jul 01 8:00PM FREE
Cannery Row Ouisi Bistro Jul 01 8:00PM FREE
Daniel Miles Kane Quintet Tangent Cafe Jul 01 8:30PM $10
Red Baraat David Lam Park Main Stage Jul 01 8:45PM FREE
Paul Plimley, Clyde Reed, Kenton Loewen The Ironworks Jul 01 9:30PM $23
François Bourassa Quartet Performance Works Jul 01 9:30PM FREE
Dirk Quinn Guilt & Co (Under Chill Winstons) Jul 01 9:30PM Pay what you can
Darrifourcq, Hermia, Ceccaldi The Ironworks Jul 01 11:50PM $17

Comments
To Top